The Department of German and Russian Languages and Literatures
Graduation 2020
Recognition of Grant, Fellowship and National Award Recipients
ACTR National Russian Essay Writing Contest
Silver Medal
James Anthony Stoner (2020)
Honorable Mention
Elizabeth Kolb (2018, 2020)
Jessica Saeli (2017, 2019, 2020)
James Anthony Stoner (2018)
Congress-Bundestag Youth Exchange for Young Professionals
Hannah Benchik, Finalist
Fulbright Teaching Assistantship
Ellen Bleier, Finalist Russia
Mary Elsa Henrichs, Finalist Germany
US Teaching Assistantship, Austria
Hannah Benchik, Alternate
Avian Robinson, Alternate
German Convocation Address
Mary Elsa Henrichs
Russian Convocation Address
Jessica Saeli
German Awards
Rev. Lawrence G. Broestl, C.S.C., Award for Excellence in the Study Of German Language and Literature
Nathan Gundlach
Jeffrey Engelmeier Award in Leadership and Service
Avian Robinson
Russian Awards
Lauren B. Thomas Scholarship – Awarded to an Outstanding Russian Major
Jessica Saeli
Russian Senior Award for Excellence in the Study Of Russian Language and Literature
Ellen Bleier
ACTR Post-Secondary Russian Scholar Laureate
James Anthony Stoner
2020 Graduates
German
Major
Brennan Dour
Mary Henrichs
Si On (Zion) Lee
Rex Riley
Avian Robinson
Elizabeth Summers
Supplementary Major
Nathan Gundlach
Minor
Hannah Benchik (SMC)
Max Cooper
Saul Cortez
Brandon Garcia
Erik Nygren
Matthew Taylor
Daniel Venetucci
Weng (Sebastian) Wenqin
International Economics Major
James Moremen
Regina O'Brien
Russian
Major
Ellen Bleier
Jessica Saeli
James Anthony Stoner
Supplementary Major
Daniel Holmes
Hunter Mortemore
Minor
Will Jones
Elizabeth Kolb
Madison Lee (SMC)
Aidan Thorpe
Minor in Russian and East European Studies
Jessica Barry
Faculty
German
Tobias Boes
Denise M. Della Rossa
William C. Donahue
Carsten Dutt
Maureen Gallagher
Annika Hand
Vittorio Hosle
CJ Jones
Robert E. Norton
Mark Roche
Nivasan Selvaratnam, FLTA
Russian
David Gasperetti
Thomas Marullo
Melissa Miller
Emily Wang
Albina Shakirova, FLTA