Class of 2020 Recognition

The Department of German and Russian Languages and Literatures
Graduation 2020


Recognition of Grant, Fellowship and National Award Recipients


ACTR National Russian Essay Writing Contest

Silver Medal

James Anthony Stoner (2020)

Honorable Mention

Elizabeth Kolb (2018, 2020)
Jessica Saeli (2017, 2019, 2020)
James Anthony Stoner (2018)


Congress-Bundestag Youth Exchange for Young Professionals 

Hannah Benchik, Finalist

Fulbright Teaching Assistantship

Ellen Bleier, Finalist Russia
Mary Elsa Henrichs, Finalist Germany 

US Teaching Assistantship, Austria

Hannah Benchik, Alternate
Avian Robinson, Alternate

German Convocation Address

Mary Elsa Henrichs

Russian Convocation Address

Jessica Saeli


German Awards

Rev. Lawrence G. Broestl, C.S.C., Award for Excellence in the Study Of German Language and Literature

Nathan Gundlach


Jeffrey Engelmeier Award in Leadership and Service

Avian Robinson


Russian Awards

Lauren B. Thomas Scholarship – Awarded to an Outstanding Russian Major

Jessica Saeli


Russian Senior Award for Excellence in the Study Of Russian Language and Literature

Ellen Bleier


ACTR Post-Secondary Russian Scholar Laureate

James Anthony Stoner

2020 Graduates

German

Major

Brennan Dour 
Mary Henrichs
Si On (Zion) Lee
Rex Riley
Avian Robinson
Elizabeth Summers


Supplementary Major

Nathan Gundlach


Minor

Hannah Benchik (SMC) 
Max Cooper
Saul Cortez
Brandon Garcia
Erik Nygren
Matthew Taylor
Daniel Venetucci
Weng (Sebastian) Wenqin


International Economics Major

James Moremen
Regina O'Brien

Russian

Major

Ellen Bleier
Jessica Saeli
James Anthony Stoner

Supplementary Major

Daniel Holmes 
Hunter Mortemore


Minor 

Will Jones
Elizabeth Kolb
Madison Lee (SMC)
Aidan Thorpe


Minor in Russian and East European Studies

Jessica Barry


Faculty

German

Tobias Boes 
Denise M. Della Rossa 
William C. Donahue
Carsten Dutt
Maureen Gallagher
Annika Hand
Vittorio Hosle
CJ Jones
Robert E. Norton
Mark Roche
Nivasan Selvaratnam, FLTA

 

Russian

David Gasperetti
Thomas Marullo
Melissa Miller
Emily Wang
Albina Shakirova, FLTA