Awards Archive

Congratulations to the following students who have received prestigious awards!

Departmental Awards and Honors

Departmental Honors Thesis

  • Katie Bascom, "'A sun-illumined abyss' Death and Creation in Nabokov's Glory" - 2015
  • Kellie Travis, "Beasts, Wolves, and Golden-Eye Ducks: Suicide as a Response to Dehumanization in the Soviet Gulag" - 2014
  • Thomas Wiseman, “Fragments of the Whole: The Siege-Era Poetry of Ol’ga Berggol’ts” - 2011
  • Dane Reighard, "“Translation with Commentary of Rashel Khin’s Drama Under the Protection of the Penates" - 2010
  • Mary Ann Barge,“Remembering and Re-Gendering: The Undoing of Gender in Siege of LeningradMemoirs, and How It Shapes Their Meaning" - 2009
  • Megan McClain, “Ties that Bind: Romance, Disillusionment, and Captivity in Russian Literature of the Caucasus" - 2007

Thomas Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded by the Russian faculty of the Department of German and Russian Languages and Literatures to an outstanding Russian major who exhibits financial need. The award is endowed by a generous gift from Bethany Thomas ('95) in memory of her father.

Past recipients:

  • Katie Bascom- 2015
  • Casey Connolly- 2014
  • Alexandria Musser- 2013
  • Mitchell Hemann- 2012
  • Brittany Holom- 2011
  • Dane Reighard- 2010
  • Katherine Buza- 2009
  • Mary Ann Barge- 2008
  • Jaci Wilkening and William Champness- 2007
  • Alison Glass- 2006
  • Patricia Phan - 2005
  • Shelece Easterday - 2004
  • Jason Villarreal - 2003
  • Lisa Demidovich - 2002

Russian Senior Awards

This award is presented to a graduating senior Russian major in recognition of outstanding achievement in the study of Russian by the Department of German and Russian Languages and Literatures.

Past recipients:

  • Molly Porter- 2015
  • Kellie Travis- 2014
  • Timothy MacKenzie- 2013
  • Paul Phelan- 2012
  • Thomas Wiseman- 2011
  • Matthew Gore- 2010
  • Mary Cat Johnson- 2009
  • Elizabeth Brooks- 2008
  • Eric Christianson- 2008
  • Megan McClain- 2007
  • Alison Glass- 2006
  • Sheila Dawes - 2005
  • Shelece Easterday - 2004
  • Jason Villarreal - 2003
  • James R. Stevens - 2002
  • Zenovia Lockhart - 2001
  • Matthew J. Anderson - 2000
  • Elizabeth A. Garcia - 1999
  • Kathryn M. Gries - 1998

ACTR Scholar Laureate Award

  • Carolina Ramirez - 2015
  • Tyler Richards - 2014
  • Leah Coming - 2013
  • Mitchell Hemann - 2012
  • Jaime Cordes - 2011
  • Dane Reighard - 2010
  • Katherine Buza - 2009
  • Jessica Peyton - 2008

College of Arts and Letters Grants

UROP (Undergraduate Research Opportunity Program) Grant for Summer Research

  • Morgan Iddings, "Changes in Household Consumption in Post-Communism Bulgaria" - 2011
  • James Stein, "Mandelstam and Brodsky: The Use of Antiquity in Modernist Russian Poetry" - 2011
  • Mary Ann Barge, "Study of National Identity and Patriotism During the Siege, and their Implications for Today" - 2008
  • Megan McClain,"Ties That Bind: Romance, Disillusionment, and Captivity in the Caucasus throughout Russian Literature"- 2006

Learning Beyond the Classroom Grant

  • Katherine Mohrig, summer research in Hungary- 2008

Nanovic Institute for European Studies Summer Research and Travel Grant

  • Morgan Iddings, "Changes in Household Consumption in Post-Communism Bulgaria" - 2011
  • Thomas Wiseman, senior thesis and Fulbright Grant application research - 2011
  • Katherine Mohrig, "Division, Union, and Formation: The Power of Religion in Modern Ukraine" - 2010
  • Mary Ann Barge, “Body Image and Self-Identity in Women’s Memoirs from the Siege of Leningrad” - 2008
  • Mary Ann Barge, "Study of National Identity and Patriotism During the Siege, and their Implications for Today" - 2008
  • James Drummond, “The Masculine Identity in the Contemporary Russian Cinematic Family” - 2008

Nanovic Institute for European Studies:
The Katie Murphy McMahon Grant for Russian & East-Central European Studies

  • Leah Coming, advanced language training at the Russian Pedagogical University (Gertsen Institute) - 2011
  • Agata Gorzela, advanced language training in Moscow - 2011
  • Morgan Iddings, “Changes in Consumption Practices in Post-Communist Bulgaria” - 2011
  • Katherine Mohrig,“The Struggles of the Roma: Hungary’s Largest Minority and the Development of Human Rights Law” - 2008

Nanovic Institute for European Studies Undergraduate Initiatives Grant

  • Morgan Iddings, “Changes in Household Consumption Practices in Post-Communist Bulgaria” - 2011
  • Katherine Mohrig, attendance at the Harriman Institute’s panel discussion on transitional justice - 2011

Nanovic Institute for European Studies Senior Travel and Research Grant

  • Shannon Sullivan (Russia), “Public Wayfinding Systems in Murom and Moscow” - 2014

External Awards, Grants, and Fellowships

Fulbright Grants

  • Katie Bascom (Teaching Assistantship) - 2015
  • Casey Connolly (alternate) - 2014
  • Casey Norman (alternate) - 2014
  • Jaime Cordes (Teaching Assistantship) - 2011
  • Kelly Czaja (Teaching Assistantship) - 2011
  • Jessica Peyton (Research Grant, Georgia) - 2008
  • Alison Glass (Teaching Assistantship, Russia) - 2006

David L. Boren National Security Education Program Fellowship

  • Jaime Cordes (Croatia) - 2013
  • Curtis Drummond (Russia) - 2007
  • Katie Stuhldreher (Russia/China) - 2007

U.S. State Department Critical Language Scholarship

  • Morgan Iddings (Russian) - 2011
  • Jessica Peyton (Turkish) - 2008

FBI Summer Honors Internship Program

  • Megan Grebe - 2008

Summer Language Grants

Summer Language Abroad (SLA) Grant (Center for the Study of Languages and Cultures)

  • Nicholas McCarty - 2015
  • Robert Mogollon - 2015
  • Craig Chval - 2014
  • Margaret Cross - 2014
  • Michael Druskovich - 2014
  • Roman Gusdorf - 2014
  • Joshua O'Brien - 2014
  • Monica Bykowski - 2013
  • Isabela Cigarroa - 2013
  • Carolina Ramirez - 2013
  • Tyler Richards - 2013
  • Katherine Norman - 2012
  • Christine Bucior - 2011
  • Leah Coming - 2011
  • Christine Dombroski - 2011
  • Agata Gorzela - 2011
  • Kristen Blyth - 2010
  • David Brosnan - 2010
  • Theresa Gaines - 2010
  • Mitchell Hemann - 2010
  • Morgan Iddings - 2010
  • Maggie Bolotin - 2009
  • Helen Syski - 2009
  • Tom Wiseman - 2009

Summer Russian Language Study Grant (Department of German and Russian)

  • Roman Gusdorf - 2015
  • Nicholas McCarty - 2015
  • Robert Mogollon - 2015
  • Craig Chval - 2014
  • Margaret Cross - 2014
  • Michael Druskovich - 2014
  • Roman Gusdorf - 2014
  • Joshua O'Brien - 2014
  • Carolina Ramirez - 2013
  • Tyler Richards - 2013
  • Paul Phelan - 2010
  • Maggie Bolotin - 2009

Alexander Pushkin Grant for Advanced Language Training in Russian (Nanovic Institute)

  • Roman Gusdorf - 2015
  • Molly Porter - 2014
  • Roman Gusdorf - 2013
  • Benjamin Eichler - 2012
  • Paul Phelan - 2011
  • Kristen Blyth - 2010
  • Dane Reighard - 2009
  • Helen Syski - 2009
  • Thomas Wiseman - 2009

Nanovic Institute for European Studies Advanced Language Study Grant

  • Margaret Bolotin - 2009
  • Vanessa Milano - 2008
  • Katherine Buza - 2008
  • Kaitlin Spillane - 2008
  • Logan Zoellner - 2008 

Essay Prizes

The ACTR National Post-Secondary Russian Essay Contest

  • Abby Davis, honorable mention, level 1 (2015)
  • Weronika Kaczmarczyk, silver medal, level 1 (2015)
  • Ruslan Lucero, silver medal, level 2 (2015)
  • Casey Connolly, honorable mention, level 4 (2014)
  • Joshua O'Brien, gold medal, level 2 (2014)
  • Joshua O'Brien, honorable mention, level 1 (2013)
  • Casey Connolly, honorable mention, level 2 (2012)
  • Paul Phelan, silver medal, level 4 (2012)
  • Paul Phelan, honorable mention, level 4 (2011)
  • Paul Phelan, silver medal, level 2 (2010)
  • Christopher Smith, honorable mention, level 3 (2010)
  • Brittany Buccellato, honorable mention, level 1 (2009)
  • Kristen Nugent, honorable mention, level 2 (2009)
  • Paul Phelan, honorable mention, level 1 (2009)
  • Matthew Gore, honorable mention, level 1 (2007)
  • Megan Grebe, honorable mention, level 2 (2007)
  • Megan McClain, bronze medal, level 4 (2007)
  • Patrick Donnelly, honorable mention, level 1 (2006)
  • Vanessa Milano, honorable mention, level 1 (2006)
  • Elizabeth Brooks, honorable mention, level 2 (2006)
  • Megan McClain, bronze medal, level 3 (2006)
  • William Champness, honorable mention, level 3 (2006)
  • Nicola Bunick, honorable mention, level 4 (2006)
  • Patrick Seul, honorable mention, level 4 (2006)
  • Alexandra Hanson, silver medal, level 1 (2005)
  • Betsy Brooks, honorable mention, level 1 (2005)
  • Katie Stuhldreher, bronze medal, level 2 (2005)
  • Petra Dankova, honorable mention, level 2 (2005)
  • Megan McClain, honorable mention, level 2 (2005)
  • Marina Zavolock, honorable mention, level 1 (heritage speaker, 2005)
  • Megan McClain, gold medal, level 1 (2004)
  • Petra Dankova, bronze medal, level 1 (2004)
  • Alison Glass, bronze medal, level 4 (2004)

Link to a newsbrief about this contest

PLS Edward J. Cronin Award
Molly Porter, "Art and Artifice in Natasha Rostova"- 2015

Snite Museum of Art Essay Contest for First-Year Students
Ryan Liffrig received second place for his creative essay (written in the form of a newspaper article from the Soviet newspaper Pravda from 1949) "The Superiority of Soviet Art: A Totally Unbiased Description of Soviet Propaganda Posters and Fyodor Gladkov's Novel Cement," written for Professor Gillespie's fall 2004 freshman seminar entitled "Russian Literature and the Arts Through History".

The AAASS Midwestern Regional Graduate Student Essay Contest
Undergraduate Shelece Easterday '04 won this graduate student essay competition for her essay entitled "Murdering the Muse: The Romantic Poet's Rebellion against the Source of His Inspiration," written as the final paper for Professor Gillespie's fall 2003 Russian Romanticism course.
Link to a newsbrief about this award

McPartlin Writing Competition for First-Year Students
Kristin Boyd received third place for her essay "The Grotesque Spaces of St. Petersburg and their Destructive Effects on the Psyche of Raskolnikov," written for Professor Gasperetti's fall 2001 freshman seminar entitled "A Cultural History of St. Petersburg"

John Kennedy received second place for his essay "Poetic Artistry and Political Ambiguity: Pushkin and Blok Remain Objective and Balanced," written for Professor Gillespie's fall 2000 freshman seminar "Russian Literature and the Arts Through History"

Student Publications

Bascom, Katie. "The Hero of Cana: Alyosha's Ode to Joy." Vestnik. April 2015.

Porter, Molly. "Rational Perversions of Love in The Brothers Karamazov." Vestnik. April 2014.

Blyth, Kristen. “Madness and Moral Depravity. An Analysis of Ludmilla Petrashevskaya’s The Time: Night.” The Birch: A Journal of Eastern European and Eurasian Culture. Winter 2009.